Privacy Policy

Catholic Christian Outreach (CCO) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, customers and supporters. It values the trust of those it deals with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that it be transparent and accountable in how it treats the information that individuals choose to share with CCO.

During the course of CCO’s various projects and activities, it frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom CCO collects such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or dealing with this information is subject to the individual’s consent. CCO’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

CCO will be in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and all relevant legislation.

CCO is committed to the following principles:

CCO, its directors, officers, staff members and volunteers are required to comply with the principles of this policy and will have restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by CCO.

Other persons or organizations who act for or on behalf of CCO are also required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for CCO.

CCO staff members must obtain an individual’s consent when they collect, use or disclose the individual’s personal information. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

All personal information will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is no longer relevant, or as permitted by law. There shall be a regular review of the need to continue retaining personal information.

CCO does not rent, sell, share, or trade mailing lists. Information provided will be used to deliver services and information for the activities of Catholic Christian Outreach. If at any time an individual wishes to be removed from any lists, they may contact CCO.

CCO will ensure it has security safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. This shall be done regardless of the format in which CCO holds the information.

Any inquiry, request or concern related to privacy matters should be made in writing to CCO and sent to:

Personal Information Compliance Officer
Catholic Christian Outreach
1247 Kilborn Place
Ottawa, ON K1H 6K9

privacy@cco.ca

A printed copy of the Policy may be requested by mail or e-mail at the above address.